CHAMBERS, J.
[…] We are now asked whether these amendments violate separation of powers or facially violate due process. We conclude they do not. We reverse in part and affirm in part.
¶ 2 The beneficial and wise use of water has been a public concern since before we achieved statehood. Code of 1881, ch. 191, at 434; Ellis v. Pomeroy Improvement Co., 1 Wn. 572, 577-78, 21 P. 27 (1889) (discussing territorial water law). By 1891, our legislature was regulating water, Laws of 1891, ch. 142, at 327, and by 1917, our legislature had declared that:
LAWS OF 1917, ch. 117, § 1 (currently codified as RCW 90.03.010). The beneficial use of waters is a priority in our state; our state constitution itself specifically provides that "[t]he use of the waters of this state for irrigation, mining and manufacturing purposes shall be deemed a public use." Wash. Const. art. XXI, § 1. In partial implementation of that principle, water rights can be lost if they are not used, in whole or in part, for