CHAMBERS, J.
[…] ¶ 17 Applying these principles to this case, there is no general separation of powers violation caused by the amendments to RCW 90.03.015(3) and (4) and RCW 90.03.330(3). The legislature approached its legislative task both thoughtfully and with deference to this court's construction in Theodoratus. It adopted this court's holding prospectively, RCW 90.03.330(4); it evoked this court's language in stating that "the water right represented by a water right certificate issued prior to September 9, 2003, for municipal supply purposes ... is a right in good standing," RCW 90.03.330(3); and it used the fact that this court did not consider "issues concerning municipal water suppliers" in Theodoratus as an opportunity to secure the rights of some existing water certificate holders, 135 Wash.2d at 594, 957 P.2d 1241. The legislature made no attempt to apply the