CHAMBERS, J.
[…] See LAWS OF 2003, 1st Spec. Sess., ch 5; SESSHB 1338; see also H.B. REP. on Second Engrossed Second Substitute H.B. 1338, at 1-2, 58th Leg., 1st Spec. Sess. (Wash.2003) (listing purposes of enacted bill). The bill also declared that "water right certificate[s] issued prior to [September 9, 2003] for municipal water supply purposes as defined in RCW 90.03.015" based on system capacity were rights in good standing. LAWS OF 2003, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 5, § 6(3) (codified as RCW 90.03.330(3)). However, "After September 9, 2003, the department must issue a new certificate under subsection (1) of this section for a water right represented by a water right permit only for the perfected portion of a water right as demonstrated through actual beneficial use of water." RCW 90.03.330(4). The legislation essentially put the legislature's imprimatur on our holding in Theodoratus prospectively while confirming the good standing of water certificates issued under the former system. 23 BUTLER & KING, supra, § 8.11, at 293.